By San Clemente Times

The 2015 edition of the San Clemente Ocean Festival was definitely a unique one, with many of the annual water festival’s first-day events canceled and re-scheduled to take place July 19 due to weather. Nevertheless, many of the top lifeguards, swimmers, surf groms and stand-up paddleboarders flocked to the beach just north of the San Clemente Pier to take part in the annual competition.

Here is a breakdown of the top-3 finishers in each Ocean Festival sporting category, separated by age and gender. For a full list of results, visit www.oceanfestival.org.

Lifeguard contestants take part in a San Clemente Ocean Festival competition. Photo: Eric Heinz
Lifeguard contestants take part in a San Clemente Ocean Festival competition. Photo: Eric Heinz

One-Mile Ocean Swim

Top Men’s Division

  1. Yann De Fabrique 2. Shane Asbury 3. Hanno Rosner and Kaikea Wilinski

Top Women’s Division

  1. Isabella Siering 2. Nerice Smith 3. Kailey Makuta

Boys 14U

  1. Clark Hill 2. Tyler Douglas 3. Wade Wilson

Girls 14U

  1. Sydney Brouwer 2. Savahhan Mellott

Boys 15-19

  1. Hanno Rosner and Kaikea Wilinski 2. Shane Brouwer

Girls 15-19

  1. Isabella Siering 2. Faye Pfeiffer 3. Isabella Barajas

Men 20-29

  1. Shane Asbury 2. Zachary Richter 3. Ian Kos

Women 20-29

  1. Nerice Smith 2. Kailey Makuta 3. Brittany Vocke

Men 30-39

  1. Gordon Beh 2. Scott Lalonde 3. Andrew Bailey

Women 30-39

  1. Karen Bell 2. Stephanie Dillbeck 3. Jessica Krick

Men 40-49

  1. Yann De Fabrique 2. Peter Gutenberg 3. Rob Rojas

Women 40-49

  1. Mary Donlevy 2. Nikki Takarabe 3. Linda Simons

Men 50-59

  1. Jay Calhoun 2. Dean Nicolls 3. Jim Riddle

Women 50-59

  1. Barbara Goodwin 2. Ann Finley 3. Nancie Rodriguez

Men 60-69

  1. Hubie Kerns 2. Tim Springer 3. Stephen Gleason

Women 60-69

  1. Christie Criaulo 2. Judy Montague 3. Kris Stewart

Men 70+

  1. Mike Freschey

Sport of Kings

Men’s Division

  1. Giorgio Gomez 2. Dave Boehne 3. Jeramie Vaine

Women’s Division

  1. Shae Foudy 2. Alex Higginson 3. Lexi Alston

Surf Ski

Men’s Division

  1. Jamo Porter 2. Brian Murphy 3. Rich Sprout and Sam Phillips

Women’s Division

  1. Kira Kinsey 2. Tandis Morgan 3. Danielle Silvester

Senior Men’s Division

  1. Scott Diederich

Paddleboard

12-Foot Open

Women

  1. Christina Boring

Men

  1. Joel Simondson

Junior Men

  1. Boston Williams

Unlimited Open

Men

  1. Jeffrey Kennedy

Women

  1. Kira Kinsey

Junior Men

  1. Luke Overin

Senior Women

  1. Jo Ambrosi

Stand-Up Paddleboard

SUP 12-6

Junior Men

  1. Nick Scheel 2. Tyler Bashor 3. Patrick Cleveland

Junior Women

  1. Shae Foudy 2. Lexi Alston 3. Erika Benitez

Master Men

  1. Robert Howson 2. Larry Moore 3. Patrick Russell

Open Men

  1. Giorgio Gomez 2. Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Ligonio 3. Miguel Angel Rodriguez-Logonio

Senior Men

  1. Chris McCullough 2. Kyle Rootsaert

Senior Women

  1. Michelle Brislen

SUP 14

Junior Men

  1. Daniel Russell 2. Steve Economos

Master Men

  1. Byron Kurt

Open Men

  1. Garrit Barth 2. Jeramie Vaine 3. Jedd Hasay

Senior Men

  1. Rob Rojas 2. Chance Feilder 3. Bill Carey

5K Run

Boys 14U

  1. Steve Economos 2. Davis Grace 3. Alec Grace

Girls 14U

  1. Vivienne McYerhofer 2. Bella Colombo 3. Eja Fromm

Boys 15-19

  1. Andrew Goldsmith 2. Jack Lalonde 3. Maximiliani Rivera-Patton

Girls 15-19

  1. Sarah Dobbs 2. Amy Vollebregt 3. Cortni Chantry

Men 20-29

  1. Nick Peiffer 2. Christian Howe 3. Andrew Johnson

Women 20-29

  1. Rachel Frantz 2. Nicki Arnold 3. Nicole Lund

Men 30-39

  1. James Farley 2. Tony Doynstee 3. Edward Garcia

Women 30-39

  1. Sheri Wade 2. Laurel Rothschild 3. Erin Neimeyer

Men 40-49

  1. James Chalmers 2. Ken Martin 3. Peter Godlewski

Women 40-49

  1. Kimberly Bennett 2. Maria Cunningham 3. Sylvie Cooper

Men 50-59

  1. Wilton Jordan 2. Steven Kos 3. Mark Becker

Women 50-59

  1. Jeanne Trimm 2. Elizabeth Gallenberger 3. Suzette Barrick

Men 60-69

  1. Kim McDonald 2. Larry Moore 3. Rick Delanty

Women 60-69

  1. Pamela Wusthof 2. Lise Telson

Men 70+

  1. Don Crider 2. John Sullivan
Ofest3
Competitors battle through the high surf during the National Doryman’s Association race on Saturday at the 2015 Ocean Festival. Photo: Eric Heinz

Surf Race

Men’s Division

  1. Kevin Fink 2. Joel Simondson 3. Shane Asbury

Women’s Division

  1. Nerice Smith 2. Carter Graves 3. Kira Kinsey

Rescue Relay

Co-ed Division

  1. Christina Boring/Unknown 2. Danika Thompson/Ian Kos 3. Jeffrey Kennedy/Sara Kennedy

Men’s Division

  1. Guy Kinsey/Zachary Richter 2. Shane Asbury/Joel Simondson 3. Patrick Jacobson/Hayden Hemmens

Women’s Division

  1. Carter Graves/Tracy Didinger 2. Laurel Kistler/Jenna Solberg 3. Nerice Smith/Kira Kinsey

Dory Race #1

  1. James Bray/Dane DeBoer 2. Mitch Kahn/Rob Pelkey 3. Chris Coy/Camden Holden

Biathlon

Girls 14U

  1. Sydney Brouwer

Boys 15-19

  1. Shane Brouwer 2. Trevor Goldsmith

Girls 15-19

  1. Faye Pfeiffer 2. Sarah Dobbs

Men 20-29

  1. Andrew Kline 2. Zachary Richter 3. Eric Gatti

Women 20-29

  1. Nerice Smith 2. Nikki Spurgeon 3. Rachel Frantz

Men 30-39

  1. James Farley 2. Nicolas Giugni 3. Jeff Pfleuger

Men 40-49

  1. Greg Hollrigel 2. Timothy Hutchinson

Women 40-49

  1. Christine Long

Men 50-59

  1. Joseph Wojcik 2. John Clinkinbeard 3. Jim Riddle

Women 50-59

  1. Suzanne Edmands

Men 60-69

  1. Kim McDonald 2. Rick Delanty

Men 70+

  1. Steve Stull
Ofest5
Two competitors rush to the finish line during the stand up paddle board races Saturday at the 2015 Ocean Festival. Photo: Eric Heinz

Run-Swim-Run

Girls 14U

  1. Alex Higginson 2. Sydney Brouwer 3. Savahhan Mellott

Boys 15-19

  1. Joel Simondson 2. Shane Brouwer 3. Dylan Hollrigel

Girls 15-19

  1. Sage Pfeiffer

Men 20-29

  1. Shane Asbury 2. Guy Kinsey 3. Jamo Porter

Women 20-29

  1. Nerice Smith 2. Kailey Makuta 3. Diana Ciraulo

Men 30-39

1.James Farley 2. Brian Lanich 3. Gordon Beh

Women 30-39

  1. Jessica Krick

Men 40-49

  1. Yann De Fabrique 2. Kevin Schinnick 3. David Neilan

Women 40-49

  1. Christine Long 2. Nikki Takarabe 3. Linda Simons

Men 50-59

Jim Riddle 2. Shawn O’Gorman 3. Christopher Cosner

Women 50-59

  1. Ann Finley 2. Nancie Rodriguez 3. Janice Clark

Men 60-69

  1. Stephen Gleason 2. Rick Delanty

Women 60-69

  1. Christie Ciraulo

Kids Fun Run

Boys 9-11

  1. Finn Spencer 2. Jonas Graham 3. Walker Graham

Girls 9-11

  1. Kerina Brown 2. Kayla McLaughlin

Boys 12-14

  1. Jeffrey Spencer 2. Thomas Nilsen

Girls 12-14

  1. Alex Higginson 2. Jade Howson

About The Author Staff

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>