SUPPORT THIS INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM
The article you’re about to read is from our reporters doing their important work — investigating, researching, and writing their stories. We want to provide informative and inspirational stories that connect you to the people, issues and opportunities within our community. Journalism requires lots of resources. Today, our business model has been interrupted by the pandemic; the vast majority of our advertisers’ businesses have been impacted. That’s why the SC Times is now turning to you for financial support. Learn more about our new Insider’s program here. Thank you.

WSA 2015 logo

MICRO GROM BOYS U9:

  1. Makai Bray, San Clemente
  2. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  3. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
  4. Jaxson Hutcheon, Laguna Beach

WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION: Makai Bray, San Clemente

 

MICRO GROM GIRLS U10:

  1. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
  2. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente
  3. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
  4. Hannah Dunfee, San Diego

CHAMPION: Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point

 

BOYS/GIRLS U10:

  1. Dane Matson, San Clemente
  2. Lucas Owston, Oceanside
  3. Luke Butterfield, Encinitas
  4. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach

CHAMPION: Dane Matson, San Clemente

 

BOYS U12:

  1. Levi Slawson, Encinitas
  2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
  3. William Mitchell, Oceanside
  4. Nicholas Coli, San Clemente

CHAMPION: Nicholas Coli, San Clemente

 

BOYS U14:

  1. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
  2. Griffin Foy, Huntington Beach
  3. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
  4. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach

CHAMPION: Griffin Foy, Huntington Beach

 

BOYS U16:

  1. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
  2. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
  3. George Williams, Laguna Beach
  4. Curran Dand, San Clemente

CHAMPION: Brock Crouch, Carlsbad

 

BOYS U18:

  1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
  2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
  3. Christopher Kervin, Newport Beach
  4. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad

CHAMPION: Ethan Grant, Carlsbad

 

GIRLS U12:

  1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
  2. Ella McCaffray, Cardiff-by-the-Sea
  3. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
  4. Jenna Clark, La Mesa

CHAMPION: Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

 

GIRLS U14:

  1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
  2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
  3. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
  4. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas

CHAMPION: Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

 

GIRLS U16:

  1. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
  2. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
  3. Kelly Smith, Laguna Beach
  4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas

CHAMPION: Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach

 

GIRLS U18:

  1. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  2. Frankie Seely, Topanga
  3. Jordyn Barratt, Encinitas
  4. Maile Davis, Carlsbad

CHAMPION: Maya Saulino, San Marcos

 

BOYS LONGBOARD U14:

  1. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
  2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
  3. Ben Kappes, Laguna Niguel
  4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente

CHAMPION: Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas

 

LONGBOARD U18:

  1. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
  2. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
  3. Ben Kappes, Laguna Niguel
  4. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad

CHAMPION: Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14:

  1. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point
  2. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
  3. Betsey Lee, Topanga
  4. Malia Mauch, San Clemente

CHAMPION: Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18:

  1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
  2. Taylor Bruynzeel, Newbury Park
  3. Soleil Errico, Malibu
  4. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano

CHAMPION: Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad

 

MEN 18-29:

  1. Nate Smithson, Camarillo
  2. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
  3. Jared Boyd, Hermosa Beach
  4. Simon Torres, El Segundo

CHAMPION: Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

 

MASTERS 30-39:

  1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
  2. Jonathan Warren, Long Beach
  3. Philip Salick, Los Angeles

CHAMPION: Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

 

SENIOR MEN 40-49:

  1. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
  2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
  3. Erik Krammer, Oceanside
  4. Tom Dillon, Ventura

CHAMPION: Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside

 

WOMEN 18+:

  1. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington Beach
  2. Michelle Watson, Ventura
  3. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
  4. Emma Roll, Santa Monica

CHAMPION: Brooke Daigneault, Huntington Beach

 

LEGENDS 50+:

  1. Tom Matthews, San Diego
  2. Masaki Kobayashi, San Clemente
  3. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  4. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff-by-the-Sea

CHAMPION: Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff-by-the-Sea

 

OPEN MEN:

  1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
  2. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
  3. Skyler Stokes, Del Mar
  4. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

CHAMPION: Skyler Stokes, Del Mar

 

OPEN WOMEN:

  1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
  2. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington Beach
  3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  4. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff-by-the-Sea

CHAMPION: Maya Saulino, San Marcos

 

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD:

  1. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
  2. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
  3. Kevin Skvarna, San Juan Capistrano
  4. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas

CHAMPION: Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

 

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD:

  1. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
  2. Katelyn Springer, Newport Beach
  3. Keili McEvilly, Carlsbad
  4. Isabella Gilchrist, Cardiff-by-the-Sea

CHAMPION: Katelyn Springer, Newport Beach

 

MEN LONGBOARD 40+:

  1. Dave Schaefer, Hermosa Beach
  2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
  3. Gregory Mcewan, El Segundo
  4. Benjamin Murphey, San Diego

CHAMPION: Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

 

ADAPTIVE SURFERS:

  1. Charles Webb, Oceanside
  2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
  3. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

CHAMPION: Charles Webb, Oceanside

BECOME AN INSIDER TODAY
Trustworthy, accurate and reliable local news stories are more important now than ever. Support our newsroom by making a contribution and becoming a subscribing member today.

About The Author Staff

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>